Accident Cessna 172M N62920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369957

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Suburban Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N62920
MSN: 17262849
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelley's Island, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lambertville, MI (5G9
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER CROSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A WIND SHIFT AND ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT DISCONTINUED THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WHEN HE JUDGED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT 'FORCED' A LANDING WITH 'ABOUT 100 YARDS' OF RUNWAY REMAINING, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ACROSS A ROAD, AND ONTO THE GRASSY OVERRUN, WHERE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A SMALL DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP IN SOME BRUSH AT THE EDGE OF THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA216

Location