Accident Cessna 150M N9234U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369961

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Max Belin
Registration: N9234U
MSN: 15278184
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE ON THE SECOND LEG OF A SOLO STUDENT CROSS COUNTRY, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN AMOUNT APPROXIMATELY EQUIVALENT TO THE UNUSEABLE FUEL FOR THE AIRCRAFT DRIPPING FROM THE FUEL TANKS AND ABOUT 1 CUP OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA219