Accident Cessna 172P N172RQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369963

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Steel City Aviation
Registration: N172RQ
MSN: 172-76324
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:(G06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD LANDED ON THE 2268 FT LONG, SOD STRIP ON SEVERAL PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. HE SAID THERE WAS A RIGHT CROSSWIND AT ABOUT 6 KTS. THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH AND GO-AROUNDS WERE MADE FOLLOWING THE FIRST TWO APPROACHES. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD. THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT THEY WERE INEFFECTIVE ON THE WET GRASS. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND DOWN A SLOPE. A SHORT WAY DOWN THE SLOPE, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TALL VEGETATION AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA223

Location