Accident Cessna 150D N4393U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369968

Date:Saturday 20 August 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4393U
MSN: 15060383
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO CONVENTIONAL LNDG GEAR. ON LANDING ROLL, VARIABLE AND GUSTY SURFACE WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. PLT LOST CONTROL OF ACFT, WHICH NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA159

Location