Accident Cessna 172N N737RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369970

Date:Saturday 20 August 1988
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Scenic Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N737RB
MSN: 17269606
Total airframe hrs:3768 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyge Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT LATE IN THE APCH, THE ACFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE. HOWEVER, HE USED ELEVATOR ONLY TO CORRECT THE SINK RATE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED LATER THAT HE SHOULD HAVE USED POWER TO CORRECT THE SINK RATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA157

Location