Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369972

Date:Saturday 20 August 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trites Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6567
MSN: 706
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillett, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gillett, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO ENGAGE IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISFIRE AND CUT OUT. UNABLE TO CORRECT THE MALFUNCTION, THE PLT DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD AND BEGAN RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP. EN ROUTE, HE FELT HE WOULD NOT MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP SO HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE ROLL OUT ON THE SOFT BEAN FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BLOWN CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 2004 N6567 Private 0 near Garwood, Texas sub
18 August 2011 N6567 Aero Ag Services Inc 0 El Campo, Texas sub

Location