Accident Cessna 152 II N49142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369973

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Chester Co. Aviation
Registration: N49142
MSN: 15281161
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3687 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coatesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chester, PA (40N)
Destination airport:(40N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING A 1 HR LOCAL FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE PLT SELECTED A FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING AND APPROACHED IT FROM WEST TO EAST. THE PLANE STRUCK A ROAD SHORT OF THE FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED INTO A CORN FIELD AND CAME TO REST, NOSE DOWN, FACING WEST. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY, AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD 3/4 OF A GALLON IN IT. A FUEL SAMPLE SHOWED NO CONTAMINATION. THE PILOT SAID HE ESTIMATED THAT BOTH TANKS WERE HALF FULL WHEN HE TOOK OFF. IN HIS REPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED 3 GALLONS ON BOARD AT TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA222

Location