Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8930Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369975

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Kerman Cropdusting, Inc.
Registration: N8930Q
MSN: 2443R
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & A FIRE STARTED IN THE ENG COMPARTMENT WHEN A FUEL LINE FAILED, JUST FORWARD OF THE FIRE WALL. THE PLT MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DUE TO THE FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVA12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2004 N8930Q T-Craft, Inc. 0 Los Banos, CA sub

Location