Accident Cessna T210F N6132R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369977

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:St Amand, Pierre
Registration: N6132R
MSN: T210-0032
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:(5U3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LANDING ROLLOUT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUT FAILED & SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID HE HELD THE ACFT STRAIGHT FOR ABOUT 600 FT, THEN IT VEERED TO THE LEFT & WENT OFF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING & LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE STRUT REVEALED THE STRUT HAD FAILED IN AN AREA THAT HAD BEEN REPAIRED AFTER PREVIOUS DAMAGE. THE PREVIOUS DAMAGE HAD THE APPEARANCE OF BEING CAUSED BY ELECTRICAL ARCING. THE STRUT SURFACE HAD BEEN REWORKED & REPAINTED. CRACKS WERE FOUND WITH ORIGINS IN THE BRITTLE, REHARDENED AREA OF THE STRUT. NO ENTRY WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT LOGBOOK OR MAINTENANCE RECORDS CONCERNING SUCH REPAIR OF THE LANDING GEAR STRUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA188

Location