Accident Cessna 152 N93538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369978

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:N.american Inst. Of Aviation
Registration: N93538
MSN: 15285511
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4588 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leadville, CO (KLXV)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS LOST DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. AFTER LANDING AND REFUELING AT LEADVILLE, COLORADO, HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS TOWARDS HIS DESTINATION. HE CLIMBED THE ACFT TO 12,000 AND TRIED TO CONTINUE THE CLIMB. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BESIDE A DIRT ROAD. THE PLT SAID HE STALLED THE ACFT ABOUT 5 FT AGL TO REDUCE THE SPEED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN HIGH VEGETATION AND NOSED OVER. THE FUSELAGE WAS BROKEN AFT OF THE CABIN. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE BY AN NTSB INVESTIGATOR FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 11,000 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA187

Location