Accident Piper PA-32-300E N8671N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369979

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300E
Owner/operator:Indep-line, Inc.
Registration: N8671N
MSN: 32-7240028
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Barthelemy, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT WAS DITCHED & HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENG POWER. THE PLT HAS NOT BEEN AVAILABLE FOR INTERVIEW AND FAA HAS NO MEDICAL RECORDS ON HIM. HE HAS NOT FILED AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA259