Accident Cessna T210N N1199U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369983

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Consumers Investment Co
Registration: N1199U
MSN: 21064673
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (O20)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO A CLOSER AIRPORT DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTL DAMAGE. AFTERWARD ONLY ONE AND A HALF GALLONS OF FUEL COULD BE DRAINED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA290

Location