Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2460A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369990

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Wayne Kubat
Registration: N2460A
MSN: 181945
Total airframe hrs:3473 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yenta Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE GRAVEL BAR, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE REVEALED THAT THE BRAKE WAS FROZEN WITH MUD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1990 N2460A Wayne Kubat 0 Sparrevohn, AK sub