Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369991

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Keystone Aerial Spraying Inc.
Registration: N48417
MSN: 26B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3566 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schoolcraft, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Decatur, MI (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS, A HOSE BETWEEN THE CHEMICAL PUMP AND SPRAY BOOM DISCONNECTED ALLOWING THE CHEMICAL PESTICIDE TO DUMP OVERBOARD. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AND ATTEMPT REPAIRS RATHER THAN FLY (DUMPING PESTICIDE) OVER POPULATED AREAS ON HIS WAY HOME. HE LANDED ON A DIRT ACCESS ROAD LOCATED IN THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE SWERVED TO AVOID A MOUND OF HIGH GRASS AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE CORN ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED FURTHER RIGHT AND SKIDDED TO A STOP, NOSE DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING IMPACTED A CORN CROP AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED/GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND SKIDDED TO A STOP, NOSE DOWN. THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO A MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE SPRAYING EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEM10

Location