Accident Cessna 172F N5318R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369993

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5318R
MSN: 17252842
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3715 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crandon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, WI (UBE
Destination airport:Iron Mountain, MI (IMT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IN DETERIORATING METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A CLOVER FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT STRUCK A 4' DEEP DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO PHYSICAL EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE FAA INSPECTOR PRESENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA212

Location