Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6893B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370004

Date:Monday 15 August 1988
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Veteran Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N6893B
MSN: 185083
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A GRAVEL BAR, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE & IT BOUNCED INTO THE RIVER. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER BOTH EXITED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA110

Location