Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8856Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370005

Date:Monday 15 August 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Whited Flying Service
Registration: N8856Q
MSN: 2342R
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Swifton, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A POSITIVE CLIMB. AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 1 MILE, HE ELECTED TO DUMP HIS DRY FERTILIZER LOAD. WHEN HE DUMPED THE LOAD, THE INCREASED AERODYNAMIC DRAG CAUSED BY THE AIR BLOCK ON THE LARGE SPREADER, PLUS THE HIGH AMBIENT TEMPERATURE AND DENSITY ALTITUDE AND COMPARATIVELY LOW AIRSPEED, CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL/MUSH INTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2005 N8856Q Doyan Moreland 0 Watson, Arkansas sub

Location