Accident Beechcraft C55 N19RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370008

Date:Monday 15 August 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55
Owner/operator:Professional Flyers 19re, Inc.
Registration: N19RE
MSN: TE-116
Total airframe hrs:4676 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A MAINTENANCE TEST HOP AFTER ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT FAILED TO INSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS PLACED IN THE GEAR DOWN POSITION, AND THAT NO GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED DURING THE GEAR UP LANDING. THE GEAR WAS EXAMINED AND CYCLED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY IN ALL PHASES OF OPERATION. GEAR POSITION INDICATOR LIGHTS ALSO FUNCTIONED NORMALLY, HOWEVER THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS UNRELIABLE. THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED FROM PROCEDURES BY TRAFFIC AND THE PRESENCE OF THE MECHANIC/PILOT IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA208

Location