Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1734J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37001

Date:Sunday 22 April 1984
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1734J
MSN: 28-24148
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panacea, FL (2JO)
Destination airport:Ft.Lauderdale, FL (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT CRASHED IN WATER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ONE WITNESS STATED THE ACFT ENTERED THE WATER IN A STEEP LEFT BANK AT A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 50 TO 200 FT MSL, VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 1/2 MILE AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE, AIRFRAME AND/OR FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39332