Accident Cessna T210N N9746Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370010

Date:Monday 15 August 1988
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9746Y
MSN: 21064585
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culver City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palomar, CA
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. DURING THE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EXHAUSTED OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA287

Location