Accident Piper PA-32 N32062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370013

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation
Registration: N32062
MSN: 327540011
Total airframe hrs:3334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwethluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK (KWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE LANDING. AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING 20 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 25; AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO AN AIRPORT SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1989 N32062 Kuko Aviation 0 Eek, AK sub
15 July 1989 N32062 Kusko Aviation 0 Quinhagak, AK w/o

Location