Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370014

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Niemeyer Aviation
Registration: N95472
MSN: 28-25980
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRACTICING CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND AND EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT; THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A PINE TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 2009 N95472 Private 0 Gainesboro, Tennessee sub
CFIT

Location