Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N979X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370015

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Duane's Flying Service
Registration: N979X
MSN: 657
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6657 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayne, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN, THE AG PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE UP AND TO THE LEFT TO START A TURN-AROUND. THE UPPER LEFT WING STRUCK A STEEL GUY-CABLE OF A 300 FOOT TOWER. THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL TURNS OF AN INVERTED FLAT-SPIN BEFORE WATER IMPACT INTO AN EIGHT FOOT DEEP FARM POND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD18

Location