Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9965Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370016

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation
Registration: N9965Q
MSN: 18-3957
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TKOF FROM A RIVER THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT MADE A LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND FOUND TO OPERATE WITHIN NORMAL OPERATING PARAMETERS. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 105 DEGREES F. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 3400 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA286

Location