Accident Beechcraft N35 N25EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370019

Date:Saturday 13 August 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25EM
MSN: D6724
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENG LOST POWER ON PRACTICE MISSED APPROACH. FORCED LANDING MADE IN ROUGH TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED RIGHT FUEL TANK EMPTY, LEFT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 25 GALS. FUEL SELECTOR HAD NO POSITIVE STOP AT 'OFF' POSITION, NO DETENT FOR RIGHT TANK POSITION. LEFT TANK DETENT FOUND TO BE BETWEEN 'OFF' AND 'RIGHT TANK.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA151

Location