Accident Cessna 188 N42404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370020

Date:Saturday 13 August 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Buster Thornton
Registration: N42404
MSN: 18803700T
Total airframe hrs:1448 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazel Green, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD FLOWN OFF THE STRIP ALL DAY & THE TEMP HAD RISEN TO 101 DEG. AS HE WAS ON HIS LAST TAKEOFF, HE REALIZED THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS TOO GREAT FOR THE CONDITIONS. HE SAID HE DUMPED PART OF THE LOAD, BUT THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT THRU TWO ELECTRIC FENCES & WAS DAMAGED. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DKG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88DKG16

Location