Accident Cessna 152 N96344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370027

Date:Friday 12 August 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Schneider, Sidney
Registration: N96344
MSN: 8644
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF
Destination airport:St Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE FLT, HE ENCTRD THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, AS WELL AS A DOWNDRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ABOUT 400 FT OF ALT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A CORN FIELD & WAS DAMAGED. ABOUT 13 MI SE AT ST LOUIS, THE VISIBILITY WAS RPRTD TO BE 1.5 MI WITH HEAVY THUNDERSTORMS, HAIL & WIND GUSTS TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA156

Location