Accident Cessna 172D N2344U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370029

Date:Thursday 11 August 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2344U
MSN: 17249944
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2131 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, GA (KGVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 18 AFTER COMPLETING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNWIND GUST OF WIND AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ON THE GROUND. THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 2011 N2344U Private 0 Highway 45, near Bellhaven, Hyde County, NC sub

Location