Accident Bell 47G-5 N14861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370030

Date:Thursday 11 August 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Maine Helicopters
Registration: N14861
MSN: 25089
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3236 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biddeford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:(B1D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE AN APPROACH TO A LOW HOVER ABOVE A HARD SURFACED RWY. THE HELICOPTER WAS SLOWLY AIR TAXIING WHEN THE PLT FELT THE HELICOPTER BECOME UNSTABLE DIRECTIONALLY AND HE CONSIDERED MAKING A RUN-ON LANDING. HOWEVER, BEFORE HE COULD MAKE THE LANDING THE PILOT SAID 'THE NOSE STARTED GOING TO THE RIGHT VERY QUICKLY AND I ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE CAREFULLY FORWARD WHICH DIDN'T WORK'. THE AIRCRAFT RAPIDLY WENT THROUGH ABOUT 360 DEG OF TURN BEFORE STRIKING THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE TEMP AT THE TIME OF THE ACFT WAS 90 DEG F RESULTING IN A DENSITY ALT OF 2200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA214