Accident Cessna 150M N704GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370032

Date:Thursday 11 August 1988
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ashley, Seymour
Registration: N704GJ
MSN: 15078597
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2572 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Gila Bend, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE RUNWAY LOOKING FOR THE WIND SOCK. UNABLE TO LOCATE THE SOCK, THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE PILOT DID NOT REALIZE UNTIL TOO LATE THAT HE WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE WITH A 10 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND DUE TO RISING TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY THAT THE PILOT FELT WOULD NOT BE CLEARED. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA284

Location