Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4856Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370033

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4856Y
MSN: 25-4657
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Dam, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Juneau, WI (KUNU)
Destination airport:(KUNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO GOOD LANDING AREAS AVAILABLE, SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE EMERGENCY LANDING IN A MARSH. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEP10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEP10

Location