Accident Bell 206B N49727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370035

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Ray Burney
Registration: N49727
MSN: 1955
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT WITH 2 PAX TO TAKE PICTURES. HE STATED THAT 'WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT 120 MPH AND 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, A PITCH OVER WAS INITIATED FOR PICTURE TAKING. AT THAT MOMENT, IT APPEARED THAT THE FUEL FLOW CAVITATED. THE FORWARD FUEL PUMP WAS DETERMINED TO BE INOPERATIVE JUST BEFORE THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, BY THE WARNING LIGHT AND THE AUDIO ENGINE WARNING HORN. A FULL SAFE AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED TO TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD, 1/4 MILE FROM WHERE THE ENGINE QUIT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROCKED FORWARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM.' A POST-ACDNT INSPN VERIFIED THAT THE ELECTRICAL FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS INOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1994 N49727 Coastal Helicopters, Inc. 0 Wrangell, AK w/o
Logging

Location