Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9086T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370039

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1988
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Farm Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N9086T
MSN: CCI781
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Park, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD 8 GALLONS OF FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE FAILED ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND HE ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE OF THE HELICOPTER BY USING COLLECTIVE PITCH. THE AIRCRAFT HIT HARD AND ROLLED OVER. ONLY 1 QUART OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA250

Location