Accident Acro II N9EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370040

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1988
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Acro II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9EA
MSN: P-12
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:201 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac, WI (KFLD)
Destination airport:(KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER REACHING CRUISE ALT, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH & SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER. HE MADE AN EMERG LANDING IN A DRY CULTIVATED FIELD. DRG THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE FUEL TANK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WEIGHTED 'FLOP' TUBE FOR AEROBATIC FLT. THE FLOP TUBE WAS KINKED, BUT THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE KINK OCCURRED DRG THE CRASH LANDING. ALSO, THERE WAS 4.5 FT OF EXPOSED & UNINSULATED FUEL LINE FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. BEFORE THE FLT, THE 'HEAT SOAKED' ENG WAS DIFFICULT TO START WITH AN AIR TEMP OF 85 DEG, POSSIBLY FROM VAPOR LOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEP09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEP09

Location