Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8573H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370041

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8573H
MSN: 1415
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fadette, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hartford, AL (AL62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN THE CROPS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FOUND THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER PARTIALLY SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DKG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88DKG13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1983 N8573H Charles Taylor 0 Clewiston, FL sub

Location