Accident Cessna 150 N4503U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370042

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4503U
MSN: 15060503
Total airframe hrs:3160 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macomb, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, MO (H17)
Destination airport:Mountain Grove, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 235 NAUTICAL MILES THE PREVIOUS DAY WITHOUT RE-FUELING. THE PIC STATED HE THOUGHT THAT HE COULD REACH HIS NEXT FUEL STOP WITHOUT REFUELING AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE PIC STATED HE FLEW THE ACFT IN THAT GEN DIRCTN FOR ABT 1 HOUR. AT THE END OF THE HR, THE PIC STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT AND A LNDG WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PIC FURTHER STATED HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHK THE FUEL TANKS FOR QUANTITY BEFORE THE FLIGHT, ASSUMING THE 60 NM FLT WOULD BE SUCCESSFUL WITH THE QUANTITY HE THOUGHT WAS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA153

Location