Accident Piper PA-18 N8066C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370044

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8066C
MSN: 183417
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandalar River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RIVER, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA108