Accident Cessna 182 N20722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370046

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:James L Webb
Registration: N20722
MSN: 18261155
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2894 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eliot, ME (3B4)
Destination airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 182 EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD, STRIKING A BUILDING AND RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THE POWER LOSS WAS CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BUILDING AFTER IF EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY OIL DILUTION AND LOW ENGINE COMPRESSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA203