Accident Cessna 152 N67992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370048

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Montague Aviation
Registration: N67992
MSN: 15282125
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoncalla, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:Montague, CA (105)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT WAS AT 8500 FT CRZ WHEN PWR LOSS OCCURRED. FORCED LNDG MADE IN OPEN FIELD WHERE ACFT COLLIDED WITH FENCE ON LNDG ROLL. ENGINE RAN NORMALLY POST-MISHAP. FUEL SAMPLE CLEAR OF WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINANT. PLT DID NOT USE CARB HEAT WHEN PWR LOSS OCCURRED. SURFACE TEMP/DP = 70/53 DEG. CONDS CONDUCIVE TO POSS CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA149

Location