Accident Cessna 150 N9211U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370049

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Heyde Aviation
Registration: N9211U
MSN: 15078162
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3899 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH DURING AN ATTEMPTED SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND, AFTER STRIKING A RUNWAY LIGHT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CONTINUED UNTIL HE COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA195

Location