Accident Teratorn Tierra II N68JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370052

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68JM
MSN: R26001
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plevna, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF CLIMB, APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL, THE A/C BROKE TO THE RIGHT AND HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT SUSPECTED RIGHT AILERON CONTROL PROBLEMS. INSPECTION OF A/C REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88DCQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88DCQ04

Location