Accident Cessna 320E N222L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370053

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222L
MSN: 320E-0053
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:(KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NIGHT ARRIVAL, THE PLT FAILED TO GET A DOWN & LOCKED INDCN FOR THE NOSE GEAR. HE MADE SVRL LOW PASSES OVER THE RWY FOR OBSERVATION. TOWER & FIRE/RESCUE PERSONNEL RPRTD THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO BE EXTENDED, SO THE PLT MADE A NORMAL LANDING. AS THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE RWY, IT COLLAPSED. DRG A POST-ACDNT EXAM, A MECHANIC NOTED THAT THE TORQUE TUBE SUPPORT ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED. HE RPRTD THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS OUT OF RIG. ALSO, HE RPRTD THAT IN HIS OPINION, A 'PREVIOUS REPAIR WAS NOT OF A QUALITY THAT WOULD PROVIDE THE STRENGTH OF THE ORIGINAL FACTORY DESIGN' & WOULD NOT HOLD THE SUPPORT RIGID DURING LANDING GEAR CYCLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2021 N222L Two Motor Odor LLC 0 Archer County west of Windthorst, TX sub