Accident Cessna 150 N51390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370055

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51390
MSN: 15069971
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4264 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lees Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lees Summit, MO (K84
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ON A TOUCH AND GO, AFTER A FULL FLAP LANDING, THE CFI AND STUDENT SAID THEY HEARD A LOUD BANG ABOUT 150 AGL ON CLIMBOUT. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND SAID THEY WERE NONRESPONSIVE IN PITCH. FULL THROTTLE WAS MAINTAINED AND THEY TURNED CROSSWIND, TO DOWNWIND, IN A ATTEMPT TO RETURN FOR LDG. THEY REPORTED AN INABILITY TO EXCEED 60 TO 65 MPH IAS. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FIELD. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FARM FENCE. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A PARTIALLY SEPARATED EMPENNAGE. DAMAGED AREA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PROGRESSIVE FAILURE. THE CONTROL CABLE CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP WAS NORMAL CONSIDERING THE DAMAGED PROPELLER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BURNING AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE ALTHOUGH NO STC HAD BEEN ISSUED TO THIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA151

Location