Accident Cessna 150K N5796G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370056

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:20:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Wright Way Aviation
Registration: N5796G
MSN: 71296
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WITH ONLY 22 HOURS TOTAL TIME WAS PRACTICING A LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR. THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSEWHEEL ALLOWED THE YOKE TO DIG INTO THE ASPHALT RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPING OVER.

Probable Cause: HARD LANDING MADE BY THE STUDENT PILOT RESULTING IN A NOSE GEAR FAILURE DUE TO OVERLOAD FORCES AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPING OVER ON ITS BACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA194

Location