Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4873T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370058

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Richard Doellein
Registration: N4873T
MSN: 7205212
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Racine, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE FIRST LEG OF A FERRY FLIGHT TO WEST GERMANY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 30 MILES FROM CHARLESTON WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED ABOUT 5 & 11 GALS RESPECTIVELY REMAINING IN THE LEFT & RIGHT FUEL TANKS. HE PROCEEDED TO CHARLESTON, WHILE SWITCHING TANK POSITIONS, BEFORE FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ABOUT 15 MILES FROM CHARLESTON. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD WITH THE RIGHT WING STRIKING A POWER LINE DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN EXTRA FUEL TANK WITH A 28 GAL CAPACITY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AIRBORNE ABOUT EIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA073

Location