Accident Cessna 175 N7355M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370062

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Henkle, Gregory
Registration: N7355M
MSN: 55655
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2665 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Needles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE WAS LOW AND SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THE PROP FREEWHEELED, VIBRATED SEVERELY, AND SMOKE FILLED THE COCKPIT. THE ACFT LANDED ON A PIPELINE RIGHT OF WAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR AND FIREWALL. DURING THE INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD HAD BROKEN. OIL HAD ESCAPED THROUGH A HOLE IN THE CASE AND LEAKED ONTO THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA283

Location