Accident Beechcraft K-35 N3PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370073

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3PH
MSN: D 5740
Total airframe hrs:3129 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE PWR LOSS OCCURRED APPROACHING DESTINATON ABOUT 2000 FT AGL. PLT SWITCHED FUEL AND ATTEMPTED RESTART BUT FAILED TO UTILIZE PROPER PROCEDURES. ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRE FENCE HIDDEN IN TALL VEGETATION ON CHOSEN FORCED LNDG SITE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED LEFT FUEL TANK, IN OPERATION AT PWR LOSS, WAS BELOW USABLE LEVEL. RIGHT TANK LEVEL WAS FOUND NEAR UNUSABLE FUEL LEVEL. AUX TANKS WERE NEAR FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA145

Location