Accident Cessna 172P N53571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370076

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Pacific Executive Aviation
Registration: N53571
MSN: 17274781
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thermal, CA (KTRM)
Destination airport:Imperial, CA (KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, WHILE LANDING, A GUST OF WIND RAISED ONE WING, PUTTING WEIGHT ON MAIN WHEEL AND ONE NOSE WHEEL. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT DIRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA281

Location