Accident Cessna 172 N2723V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370080

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ted Missig
Registration: N2723V
MSN: R1722229
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1949 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chignik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE BEACH THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA105

Location