Accident Cessna 150G N4651X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37010

Date:Friday 14 December 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4651X
MSN: 15064701
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q60)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. THE WEATHER, AT THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE, WAS BELOW MINIMUMS REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL RULES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED MISSING BY FAMILY MEMBERS THE DAY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF. AFTER A LENGTHY SEARCH BY CIVIL AIR PATROL PERSONNEL, THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A POND NEAR THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE. CAUSE: THE PILOTS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FOGGY WEATHER CONDITIONS; SPATIAL DISORIENTATION; AND THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN PERSONAL ABILITY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24772